104
  • THE RUBENS
  • XAVIER RUDD & THE UNITED NATIONS
  • RYAN ADAMS
  • DEATH CAB FOR CUTIE
  • FLORENCE AND THE MACHINE
  • ROYAL BLOOD
  • BLUR
  • AZEALIA BANKS
  • OF MONSTERS AND MEN
  • FLIGHT FACILITIES
  • TAME IMPALA

TRAVELLING BY BUS:

Take the easy way to Splendour in the Grass and catch a bus!

Get on board our new improved Splendour bus network with more buses and more frequent services.  Buses will operate to and from locations surrounding our venue at North Byron Parklands, providing destinations with either frequent ‘Shuttle’ services or timetabled ‘Scheduled’ services.

BUSES WILL BE RUNNING BETWEEN THE FESTIVAL &:

Byron Bay, Suffolk Park, Mullumbimby, Brunswick Heads, Ocean Shores, New Brighton, South Golden Beach, North Ocean Shores, Pottsville, Hastings Point, Cabarita, Casuarina, & Kingscliff.

Please note on Monday 27th July there will be minimal bus services from the site to Byron Bay only. Please take note of the schedule!

Airport Shuttle services will operate from North Byron Parklands on Monday 27th July. You will need to pre book these transfers DIRECT with the shuttle provider. Further information on these services can be found here

Services to/from: Ballina, Lennox Head, Lismore & Bangalow will be provided by Ballina Buslines.
More Info + Timetable for these services is avalable HERE. Please visit ballinabuslines.com.au or call (02) 6686 3666.
Tickets are available through Ballina Buslines; Splendour bus tickets will not be valid for travel on these services.

BUS TICKETS:

IN BOUND:To Splendour in the Grass at North Byron Parklands; Bus tickets need to be purchased prior to queuing for the bus from our friendly staff.

OUT BOUND: departing North Byron Parklands; Bus tickets can be purchased at the Bus Ticket Booth, the General Store, and any Drink Ticket Sales Booth on site.

ROUTES, FARES & TIMETABLES

 

BRUNSWICK HEADS

Shuttle Service
Provided by: Blanchs
Fare: $5 each way

Operation schedule:

DAY Operation Times Frequency
Wed 22 July 1:00pm – 8:00pm

Every 45-50 mins subject to traffic
Camping patrons only – services operate via Ocean Shores Shopping Village

Thu 23 July 9:00am – Midnight

Every 30-35 mins subject to traffic
* Last service from Brunswick Heads @ 11:30pm
** Last service from North Byron Parklands @ Midnight

Fri 24, Sat 25, & Sun 26 9:00am – 2:00am

Every 20-25 mins subject to traffic
# First service from North Byron Parklands @9:00am
** Last service from North Byron Parklands @ 2:00am

Bus stops – Brunswick Heads Visitors Centre (7 Park St) & underpass near Ferry Reserve Caravan Park.

 

BYRON BAY

Shuttle Service
Provided by: Blanchs
Fare: $10 each way

Operation schedule:

DAY Operation Times Frequency
Wed 22 July 1:00pm – 8:00pm

Every 45-50 mins subject to traffic
Camping patrons only

Thu 23 July 08.30am – Midnight

Every 30mins subject to traffic; more frequent in peak times.
* Last service from Byron Bay @ 11:30pm
** Last Service from North Byron Parklands @ Midnight

Fri 24, Sat 25, & Sun 26

8:30am - 2:00am

Every 30mins subject to traffic; more frequent at peak times
# First service from North Byron Parklands @ 08.30am
## Frist service from Byron Bay @10:00am
** Last Service from North Byron Parklands @ 2:00am

Mon 27 7:00am - Midday Every 30mins subject to traffic *OUTBOUND ONLY*

Bus stops - Jonson Street Bus Zone (at Tourist Info Centre);  Caltex Servo (Shirley St); and Belongil Fields.

 

SUFFOLK PARK

Schedule Service
Provided by: Blanchs
Fare: $10 each way

Operation schedule:

DAY Depart Suffolk Park Depart North Byron Parklands
Fri 24, Sat 25, & Sun 26 10:30am, 11:00am, 11:30am, 12:00pm, 12:30pm, 1:00pm, 1:30pm, 1:45pm

10:00pm - 2:15am
Board Byron Bay service from North Byron Parklands
**Suffolk Park services interchange at Byron Transit Centre 

Bus stops: Byron Hills roundabout (opposite BP servo); opp. Beaches of Byron, and Red Devils Campground.

 

OCEAN SHORES / NEW BRIGHTON / SOUTH GOLDEN BEACH

Schedule Service
Provided by: Blanchs
Fare: $5 each way

Operation schedule:

Departs Ocean Shores to North Byron Parklands;
Thu 23, Fri 24, Sat 25& Sun 26
Stop  
Departs opposite Ocean Shores Shopping Centre (Rajah Road ) 10.45am 11.15am 11.45am 12.15pm 12.45pm 1.15pm 1.45pm 2:45 - 9:45pm (every 60mins)
via Goondooloo Drive 10.46am 11.16am 11.46am 12.16pm 12.46pm 1.16pm 1.46pm 2:46 - 9:46pm (every 60mins)
right via Warrambool Road / Orana Road 10.47am 11.17am 11.47am 12.17pm 12.47pm 1.17pm 1.47pm 2:47 - 9:47pm (every 60mins)
The Strand 10.50am 11.20am 11.50am 12.20pm 12.50pm 1.20pm 1.50pm 2:50 - 9:50pm (every 60mins)
Opposite New Brighton Shop 10.53am 11.23am 11.53am 12.23pm 12.53pm 1.23pm 1.53pm 2:53 - 9:53pm (every 60mins)
Opposite South Golden Beach Shop 10.57am 11.27am 11.57am 12.27pm 12.57pm 1.27pm 1.57pm 2:57 - 9:57pm (every 60mins)
Opposite SDA Church (Shara Blvd ) 11.01am 11.31am 12.01pm 12.31pm 1.01pm 1.31pm 2.01pm 3:01 - 10:01pm (every 60mins)
Arr NBP 11.10am 11.40am 12.10pm 12.40pm 1.10pm 1.40pm 2.10pm 3:10 - 10:10pm (every 60mins)

 

Dep. North Byron Parklands
Thu 23 10:30pm, 11:15pm, Midnight  Scheduled only
Fri 24, & Sat 25 10:30pm, 11:15pm, Midnight, Scheduled only;
Midnight – 2:00am Every 20mins subject to traffic,**Last service from North Byron Parklands @ 2:00am 
Sun 26 9:15pm, 10:15pm, 10:45pm, 11:30pm, & Midnight.   Scheduled only; 
Midnight – 2:00am Every 20mins subject to traffic,**Last service from North Byron Parklands @ 2:00am 

Bus stops – are as listed in departing schedule; see above.

 

MULLUMBIMBY

Schedule Service
Provided by: Blanchs
Fare: $5 each way

Operation schedule:

DAY Depart Mullumbimby Depart North Byron Parklands  
Thu 23 10:45am, 11:45am, 12:45pm, 1:45pm, 2:45pm 10:30pm, 11:15pm, Midnight
Fri 24, Sat 25, & Sun 26 10:45am, 11:45am, 12:45pm, 1:45pm, 2:45pm 10:30pm, 11:15pm, Midnight, 12:30am, 1:00am, 2:00am

Bus stop: Stuart St bus zone (near newsagent)

 

KINGSCLIFF
Inc Wooyung Beach Holiday Park, Pottsville, Hastings Point, Cabarita, Casuarina, & Kingscliff

Schedule Service
Provided by: Surfside
Fare: $$5 each way Wooyung caravan Park; $10 each way all other stops

Operation schedule:

DAY Depart Kingscliff Depart North Byron Parklands
Fri 24, & Sat 25 10:00am, 10:40am, 11:40am, 12:20pm, 1:20pm, 2.00pm 10:15pm, 11:00pm, 11:45pm, 12:30am, 1:15am, 2:00am
Sun 26 10:00am, 10:40am, 11:40am, 12:20pm, 1:20pm, 2.00pm 9:15pm, 10:00pm, 10:45pm, 11:30pm, 12:45am, 1:30am

Bus stops: Opposite Chinderah Fish Shop; Kingscliff Pearl St Bus Stop (Near Commonwealth Bank);  Casuarina Way (before Peppers round about); Cabarita Caravan Park (Tweed Coast Rd); Hastings Point Bus Stop (Opposite Big 4 Caravan park);  Pottsville North Holiday Park (Bus Stop); Pottsville South Bus Stop (Park Near Public Toilets); Wooyung Beach Holiday Park.

Please resize your browser.