90

TRAVELLING BY BUS:

Take the easy way to Splendour in the Grass and catch a bus!

Get on board our new improved Splendour bus network with more buses and more frequent services.  Buses will operate to and from locations surrounding our venue at North Byron Parklands, providing destinations with either frequent ‘Shuttle’ services or timetabled ‘Scheduled’ services.

SPLENDOUR BUS SERVICES WILL BE RUNNING BETWEEN THE FESTIVAL &:

Byron Bay, Suffolk Park, Mullumbimby, Brunswick Heads, Ocean Shores, New Brighton, South Golden Beach, North Ocean Shores, Wooyung, Pottsville, Hastings Point, Cabarita, Casuarina, & Kingscliff.

Please note on Monday 28th July there will be minimal bus services from the site to Byron Bay only. Please take note of the schedule!

Airport Shuttle services will operate from North Byron Parklands on Monday 28th July. You will need to pre book these transfers DIRECT with the shuttle provider. Further information on these services can be found HERE.

Services to/from: Ballina, Lennox Head, Lismore, Bangalow – will be provided by Ballina Buslines.
Timetable is avalable HERE. Please visit ballinabuslines.com.au or call (02) 6686 3666.
Tickets are available through Ballina Buslines; Splendour bus tickets will not be valid for travel on these services.

BUS TICKETS:

IN BOUND: To Splendour in the Grass at North Byron Parklands;
Bus tickets must be purchased from the attendant on each bus; or pre-purchased from outlets on site.

OUT BOUND: departing North Byron Parklands;
Bus tickets can be purchased at the Bus Ticket Booth, the General Store, and any Drink Ticket sales Booth on site.

SAVE TIME – HAVE CORRECT FARE OR PRE PAID TICKET READY!!

ROUTES, FARES & TIMETABLES

BRUNSWICK HEADS - ZONE 1

Shuttle Service
Provided by: Blanchs - blanchs.com.au
Fare: $5 each way - Tickets available as you board
Operation schedule: 

DAY

Operation Times

Frequency

Wed 23 July

1:00pm – 8:00pm 

Every 45-50 mins subject to traffic

Camping patrons only – services operate via Ocean Shores Shopping Village 

Thu 24 July

9:00am – Midnight

Every 30-35 mins subject to traffic

*Last service from Brunswick Heads @ 11:30pm

** Last service from North Byron Parklands @ Midnight 

Fri 25, Sat 26, & Sun 27 July

9:00am – 2:00am

Every 20-25 mins subject to traffic

# First service from North Byron Parklands @9:00am

** Last service from North Byron Parklands @ 2:00am 

Bus stops – Brunswick Heads Visitors Centre (7 Park St) & underpass near Ferry Reserve Caravan Park.

BYRON BAY - ZONE 2

Shuttle Service
Provided by: Blanchs - blanchs.com.au
Fare: $10 each way - Tickets available as you board
Operation schedule: 

DAY

Operation Times

Frequency

Wed 23 July

1:00pm – 10:00pm

Every 45-50 mins subject to traffic. Camping patrons only

Thu 24 July

9:00am – 1:00am

Every 30mins subject to traffic; more frequent at peak times.

* Last service from Byron Bay @ 1:00am

**Last Service from North Byron Parklands @ Midnight 

Fri 25, Sat 26, & Sun 27 July

9:00am - 2:00am 

Every 30mins subject to traffic; more frequent at peak times

#First service from North Byron Parklands @ 9:00am

## First service from Byron Bay @10:00am

** Last Service from North Byron Parklands @ 2:00am 

Mon 28 July

7:00am - Midday

Every 30mins subject to traffic *OUTBOUND ONLY*

Bus stops - Jonson Street Bus Zone (at Tourist Info Centre);  Caltex Servo (Shirley St); and Belongil Fields. 

SUFFOLK PARK - ZONE 2

Schedule Service
Provided by: Blanchs - blanchs.com.au
Fare: $10 each way - Tickets available as you board
Operation schedule: 

DAY

Depart Suffolk Park

Depart North Byron Parklands

Fri 25, Sat 26, & Sun 27 July

10:30am, 11:00am, 11:30am, 12:00pm, 12:30pm, 1:00pm, 1:30pm, 1:45pm

10:00pm - 2:15am

Board Byron Bay service from North Byron Parklands

**Suffolk Park services interchange at Byron Transit Centre

Bus stops: Byron Hills roundabout (opp BP servo), opp. Beaches of Byron, and Red Devils Campground. 

OCEAN SHORES / NEW BRIGHTON / SOUTH GOLDEN BEACH - ZONE 1

Schedule Service
Provided by: Blanchs - blanchs.com.au
Fare: $5 each way - Tickets available as you board
Operation schedule: 

Departs Ocean Shores to North Byron Parklands

Thu 24, Fri 25, Sat 26 & Sun 27 July

Stop

 

Departs opposite Ocean Shores Shopping Centre

(Rajah Road)

10.45am

 

11.15am

 

11.45am

 

12.15pm

 

12.45pm

 

1.15pm

 

1.45pm

 


2:45-9:45pm

(every 60mins)

Via Goondooloo Drive 

 

10.46am

 

11.16am

 

11.46am

 

12.16pm

 

12.46pm

 

1.16pm

 

1.46pm

 

2:46-9:46pm

(every 60mins)

Right via Warrambool Road / Orana Road 

 

10.47am

 

11.17am

 

11.47am

 

12.17pm

 

12.47pm

 

1.17pm

 

1.47pm

 

2:47-9:47pm

(every 60mins)

The Strand 

 

10.50am

 

11.20am

 

11.50am

 

12.20pm

 

12.50pm

 

1.20pm

 

1.50pm

 

2:50-9:50pm

(every 60mins)

Opp New Brighton Shop 

 

10.53am

 

11.23am

 

11.53am

 

12.23pm

 

12.53pm

 

1.23pm

 

1.53pm

 

2:53-9:53pm

(every 60mins)

Opp South Golden Beach Shop 

 

10.57am

 

11.27am

 

11.57am

 

12.27pm

 

12.57pm

 

1.27pm

 

1.57pm

 

2:57-9:57pm

(every 60mins)

Opp SDA Church(Shara Blvd )

 

11.01am

 

11.31am

 

12.01pm

 

12.31pm

 

1.01pm

 

1.31pm

 

2.01pm

 

3:01-10:01pm

(every 60mins)

Arr NBP 

 

11.10am

 

11.40am

 

12.10pm

 

12.40pm

 

1.10pm

 

1.40pm

 

2.10pm

 

3:10-10:10pm

(every 60mins)

 

Dep. North Byron Parklands

Thu 24 July

10:30pm, 11:15pm, Midnight 

Scheduled only

Fri 25, & Sat 26 July

10:30pm, 11:15pm, Midnight

Scheduled only

Midnight – 2:00am

Every 20mins subject to traffic

**Last service from North Byron Parklands @ 2:00am 

Sun 27 July

9:15pm, 10:15pm, 10:45pm, 11:30pm, Midnight.  

Scheduled only; 

Midnight – 2:00am

Every 20mins subject to traffic

**Last service from North Byron Parklands @ 2:00am 

Bus stops – are as listed in departing schedule; see above. 

MULLUMBIMBY - ZONE 1

Schedule Service
Provided by: Blanchs - blanchs.com.au
Fare: $5 each way - Tickets available as you board
Operation schedule:

DAY

Depart Mullumbimby

Depart North Byron Parklands

Thu 24 July

10:45am, 11:45am, 12:45pm, 1:45pm, 2:45pm 

10:30pm, 11:15pm, Midnight

Fri 25, Sat 26, & Sun 27 July

10:45am, 11:45am, 12:45pm, 1:45pm, 2:45pm 

10:30pm, 11:15pm, Midnight, 12:30am, 1:00am, 2:00am

Bus stop: Stuart St bus zone (near newsagent) 

KINGSCLIFF - ZONE 2

inc. Wooyung (Outbound Only), Pottsville, Hastings Point, Cabarita, Casuarina, & Kingscliff

Schedule Service
Provided by: Surfside Buslines - surfside.com.au
Fare: $10 each way - Tickets available as you board
Operation schedule:

DAY

Depart Kingscliff

Depart North Byron Parklands

Fri 25, & Sat 26 July

10:00am, 10:45am, 11:30am, 12:15pm, 1:00pm, 1:45pm

10:15pm, 11:00pm, 11:45pm, 12:30am, 1:15am, 2:00am

Sun 27 July

10:00am, 10:45am, 11:30am, 12:15pm, 1:00pm, 1:45pm

9:15pm, 10:00pm, 10:45pm, 11:30pm, 12:45am, 1:30am

Bus stops: Kingscliff Pearl St Bus Stop (Near Commonwealth Bank);  Casuarina Way (before Peppers round about); Cabarita Caravan Park (Tweed Coast Rd); Hastings Point Bus Stop (Opposite Big 4 Caravan park);  Pottsville North Holiday Park (Bus Stop); Pottsville South Bus Stop (Park Near Public Toilets) 

WOOYUNG - ZONE 1

Schedule Service
Provided by: Surfside Buslines - surfside.com.au
Fare: $10 return -Tickets available as you board
Operation schedule:

Dep. Wooyung ** Inbound service provided by mini-bus only

DAY

Departs Wooyung

Departs North Byron Parklands

Fri 25, Sat 26, & Sun 27 July

10:00am, 11:00am, 12:00pm, 1:00pm

** See Kingscliff departure times.

NOTE: All patrons departing North Byron Parklands to Wooyung, board Kingscliff coast services. Bus Stop: Wooyung Caravan Park 

Please resize your browser.